S 283

112th CONGRESS
1st Session

S. 283

For the relief of Marco Antonio Sanchez.

IN THE SENATE OF THE UNITED STATES

February 3, 2011

Mr. LEVIN introduced the following bill; which was read twice and referred to the Committee on the Judiciary


A BILL

For the relief of Marco Antonio Sanchez.

    Be it enacted by the Senate and House of Representatives of the United States of America in Congress assembled,

SECTION 1. PERMANENT RESIDENT STATUS FOR MARCO ANTONIO SANCHEZ.

    (a) In General- Notwithstanding subsections (a) and (b) of section 201 of the Immigration and Nationality Act (8 U.S.C. 1151), Marco Antonio Sanchez shall be eligible for an immigrant visa or for adjustment of status to that of an alien lawfully admitted for permanent residence upon filing an application for issuance of an immigrant visa under section 204 of that Act (8 U.S.C. 1154) or for adjustment of status to lawful permanent resident.

    (b) Adjustment of Status- If Marco Antonio Sanchez enters the United States before the filing deadline set forth in subsection (c), Marco Antonio Sanchez shall be considered to have entered and remained lawfully in the United States and shall be eligible for adjustment to lawful permanent resident status under section 245 of the Immigration and Nationality Act (8 U.S.C. 1255) as of the date of the enactment of this Act.

    (c) Application and Payment of Fees- Subsections (a) and (b) shall apply only if the application for issuance of an immigrant visa or the application for adjustment of status is filed with appropriate fees not later than 2 years after the date of the enactment of this Act.

    (d) Reduction of Immigrant Visa Numbers- Upon the granting of an immigrant visa or lawful permanent resident status to Marco Antonio Sanchez, the Secretary of State shall instruct the proper officer to reduce by one, during the current or next following fiscal year, the total number of immigrant visas that are made available to natives of the country of birth of Marco Antonio Sanchez under section 202(a)(2) of the Immigration and Nationality Act (8 U.S.C. 1152(a)(2)).

END